Does Champagne Have Gluten? 2022 Nutritional GUIDE

Champagne is one of the most popular sparkling wines in the world.

It’s often served at weddings and special occasions, and even the thought of drinking it can make your mouth water.

But what exactly is champagne, and does champagne have gluten? Find out the answer and more in our quick guide to gluten and champagne.

READ MORE: How Big is a Split of Champagne? Champagne splits are great for special occasions and party favors, but how big are they? Here’s all you need to know!

Does Champagne Have Gluten?

Champagne and other sparkling wines are naturally gluten-free.

No. All types of sparkling wine, including champagne, are gluten-free. The bubbles in champagne are caused by natural yeast fermentation, which is gluten-free.

In fact, nearly all wines are gluten-free. The only wines that may have a risk of containing gluten are flavored wine coolers.

The flavoring additive could possibly contain gluten, so check the label carefully.

READ MORE: How Much is a Bottle of Champagne? Learn what you SHOULD be spending on the perfect bottle of bubbly!

What Is Gluten?

Gluten is a protein found in certain grains including wheat, barley, spelt, and rye. It gives bread its soft yet elastic texture.

As bread is kneaded, the gluten in the wheat, barley, rye, or spelt develops a very smooth, elastic texture that makes bread, rolls, and pastries easy to shape, and allows them to bake smoothly and evenly.

Wheat is a big part of beer and ale fermentation, so those who have celiac disease or gluten sensitivity must avoid those beverages.

However, because red wine and white wine are fermented from grapes, there is no natural source of gluten.

Can Gluten Get Into Champagne or Wine?

history of champagne
Champagne is considered to be naturally gluten-free.

The only way gluten can get into champagne or wine is if there is some sort of accidental cross-contamination which is highly unlikely.

Archaic barrels could conceivably have a wheat paste glue for sealant, but those aren’t used in modern wine production.

If you are worried about possible gluten contamination, you can look for bottles of spirits, including champagne, that specifically state that they are gluten-free.

However, most wine and champagne makers don’t include this on the label because these beverages are understood to be naturally gluten-free.

Celiacs and gluten-intolerant people can enjoy a glass of champagne or wine without the worry of becoming ill.

READ MORE: How to Store Sparkling Wine. Preserve the fizz with these storage tips!

Can You Have Champagne While Following a Gluten-Free Diet?

Champagne can be enjoyed on a gluten-free diet
Champagne is a great option for celebrating with friends while following a gluten-free diet.

Because champagne is not made with gluten, it’s safe for those following a gluten-free diet to have a glass or two.

In fact, if you choose non-alcoholic champagne, you can enjoy as much as you’d like!

When it comes to enjoying any true wine, including table wine, sparkling wine, and sweet wine or dessert wine, it is a reliably gluten-free beverage.

When in doubt, contact the manufacturer to make sure.

READ MORE: Is Champagne Carbonated? Wondering how bubbly is so bubbly? Here’s what to know!

Final Thoughts

Champagne is made from the same grapes used to make regular wine.

Although it isn’t marketed as gluten-free, it is made without gluten, making it safe for those with celiac disease or other allergies to gluten.

The same goes for regular wine and other types of sparkling wine. They are made from fermented grapes, which do not contain gluten.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment